Hand Held Power

Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000

Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000
Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000

Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000    Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000

The Following Items Are Included. Corning OV-1000-MAINF-VPM OTDR MainFrame (BC# 34444-L/T). Corning 400-MDSD-EI SM MM Fiber OTDR Module (BC# 34445-L/T). SC Connector For SM Source.

SC Connector For MM Source. SC Connector For Power Meter. (2) SM SC-SC Fiber Optic Cables.

(2) MM SC-SC Fiber Optic Cables. This Item Has A Current Calibration! Corning OV1000 OTDR Mainframe With Corning 400-MDSD-EI Singlemode 1310 / 1550nm Multimode 850 / 1300nm OTDR Module Dynamic Range: 850 / 1300 nm : 27 / 26 dB 1310 / 1550 nm : 35 / 34 dB Power Meter: - 850nm - 1300nm - 1310nm - 1490nm - 1550nm - 1625nm - 1650nm Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed Above!

Description The OV 1000 is a compact modular Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) which is designed for testing, documentation and troubleshooting in local area networks (LAN), Carrier-, CATV- and fiber-to-thex-(FTTx) fiber optic networks. The device can accommodate two test modules. The available module options offer different combinations of wavelengths and dynamic ranges.

Available wavelengths are 850 nm, 1,300 nm, 1,310 nm, 1,490 nm, 1,550 nm and 1,625 nm. In addition to the test modules available in the common wavelength and dynamic range combinations, the option of integrated power meter and visual fault locator in the mainframe is another valuable addition which emphasizes the unit?

The test port of the OTDR module provides the light source function. In combination with the optional fiber inspection probe (FIP), the OV 1000 works as a universal test- and measurement device for all passive optical components of a network. The mainframe is equipped with the Windows® CE Mobile operating system.

This allows a fast boot-up time within a few seconds as well as intuitive userfriendly operation. Besides the outstanding optical measurement performance, the versatile, modern and ergonomic design of the OV 1000 gives another clear advantage. Beside the mainframe with 6.4??

Touch screen and integrated 80 MB flash memory, the OV 1000 OTDR kits are supplied with the respective test module with SC UPC interface adapter(s), OTSView software for post processing on a PC, USB cable, one Li-Ion battery, power supply and power cord with EU connector as well as the deluxe transport case. The deluxe transport case offers wheels and pull-out handle for maximum user-friendliness. It is equipped with two additional carrying handles. Its compact dimensions meet the requirements for airline carry-on luggage. The case is tight against water and dust.

With its adapted padded inserts it offers protection against mechanical impacts for the OV 1000 and its accessories. Test and collect data up to four wavelengths by pressing only one button. Fast ready-to-measure boot-up time of 4 seconds. Simultaneous use of touch screen, short-cut keys and tracking knob for high user convenience. Maximum 128,000 data points for highest resolution.

Attenuation resolution of 0.001 dB. Very short event dead zone of just 1 m and 4.5 m attenuation dead zone. Full VGA touch screen (optional transflective display for crisp viewing in bright sun light available).

Three test modes (auto, advanced and template) fit best to user skills and applications for maximum measurement convenience. Possible configurations cover all typical fiber applications from long-haul and WDM to metro networks, FTTx as well as LAN.

Powerful Li-Ion battery provide mains independent operation time of more than 8 hours. Diverse storage options(in addition to 80 MB built-in flash memory two USB ports and a CompactFlash card slot). Internal memory sufficient typically for up to 1,500 traces.

Numerous connection ports for easy connectivity for convenient download and upgrade. 10 / 100 Mb/s Ethernet Cat. Rugged and waterproof housing for long life time.

Low weight of only 2.5 kg (mainframe with one module and battery). Full VGA color screen, optional transflective version. Meters, Kilometers, Feet, Miles (selectable). 5 °C to + 50 °C. 40 °C to + 70 °C.

Battery: > 8 h typical battery running time; recharge time: less than 3 h; Mains Supply: 100 V to 240 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz, auto ranging, 90 W. 322 mm x 197 mm x 109 mm.

Internal 80 MB flash memory, extendable through USB ports and CompactFlash card slot. Touch screen, short keys, tracking knob and status LEDs. Two USB ports, 10 / 100 Mb/s Ethernet RJ-45 interface, CompactFlash card slot and connection port for fiber inspection probe (FIP).

0.04 m to 5 m? ± (0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance) m. Meets IEC60825-1 Class 1 and CDRH Class 1 Requirements (Eye Safe) 21 CFR 1040.

850 ± 10/1300 ± 10 1310± 10/1550± 10. Dynamic Range at 100 ns/1µs (dB). Please check our Huge Inventory with savings of up to 80% off of retail on Cat5/5e/6 LAN Cable Certifiers and Fiber Optic OTDR's, Fusion Splicers, CATV Meters, Fiber Optic Kits, Sources, Meters, Tools, Network Analyzers and much more. Here is a Link to our.

Please don't hesitate to. For a Quote on Something you don't see in our inventory, sometimes we have items that may have not been listed or processed yet. Test Equipment Store Offers a wide range of Refurbished Telecom/ Datacom Tools and Test Measurement Equipment. Which includes Fiber Optic Test and Splicing tools, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Copper and Fiber Cable Certifiers, CATV Test Equipment, Cable and Antenna Analyzers, Network Analyzers and much more! We carry a large inventory of quality refurbished and used test equipment from all the major manufacturers.

If you are looking for multiple quantities or if we don't have a listing for a particular item that you are looking for. (Certain orders may take longer for processing due to comprehensive final service inspections). The item "Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000" is in sale since Thursday, July 2, 2020. This item is in the category "Business & Industrial\Test, Measurement & Inspection\Fault Locators & Reflectometry\Time-Domain Reflectometers". The seller is "test_equipment_company_store" and is located in Toledo, Ohio.

This item can be shipped worldwide.

  • Brand: Corning
  • MPN: OV-1000
  • Model: OV-1000


Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000    Corning OV-1000 SM MM Fiber OTDR 400-MDSD with Power Meter VFL OV1000 OV 1000